Skip to content

Privacy Policy

1.0 Introduction

At GlobaLexicon Ltd. (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy sets out the basis by which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read it carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We are registered as Data Controller, Registration Number ZA211247, and act in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR).

In our view:

  • user privacy and data protection are human rights
  • we have a duty of care to the people within our data
  • data is a liability, and should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary
  • we will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information

2.0 Personal information that we collect and why we collect it

We collect and use personal information for the following reasons:

2.1 Site visitation tracking

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although Google Analytics records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. Google Analytics also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor (see section 5 below).

Google Analytics makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop Google Analytics from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

2.2 Email links

Should you choose to contact us using an email link like this one, to request information about our services or any other subject related to our business, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any of the third party data processors defined in section 5. Instead, the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices.

2.3 Job applications, Contact and Quote requests

Should you choose to apply for a vacancy via our Work for us section or other means, contact us via our Contact Us section or other means, or submit a quote request via our Request a quote section, using the  forms found therein, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any of the third party data processors defined in section 5. Instead, the data will be collated into an email and sent to us via the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP), if entered via the website. Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices. All applications including CV attachments are sent to designated team members.  All Contact us requests are sent to info@globalexicon.com and all Request a quote submissions are sent to quote@globalexicon.com.

2.4 Data capture

If you choose to sign up for any downloadable resources on our website, or submit your name and address via data capture, the email address and any other details we request that you submit to us will be forwarded to MailChimp who provide us with marketing services. We consider MailChimp to be a third party data processor (see section 5 below). These details that you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database or in any of our internal computer systems.

Your email address and any additional information you submit will remain within MailChimp’s database for as long as we continue to use MailChimp’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.

If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter.

While your email address remains within the MailChimp database, you will receive periodic (approximately four times a year) newsletter-style emails from us.

3.0 How we use information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us or any legitimate interests between you or us
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
  • to notify you about changes to our service

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

4.0 About this website's server

This website is hosted on Microsoft Azure within a UK data centre located in their UK West region. Full details of Azure's data centres can be found here.

Information on Azure Security can be found here

All traffic (file transfers) between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered via HTTPS.

5.0 Our third-party data processors

We use two third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen, are based in the USA and are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.

6.0 Data breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

7.0 Data controller

The data controller of this website is GlobaLexicon Limited, a company registered in England and Wales, company number 5088310 whose registered office is Centenary House, 96-98 Camden High Street, London NW1 0LT, UK.

8.0 Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data upon your submission. You can also unsubscribe from marketing related communication via the unsubscribe links on those communications.  You can also exercise your right at any time by contacting us at the above address or by email here (for marketing related communications) or here (for other privacy/data matters).

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their content or policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

9.0 Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you occasionally check this page for any policy updates.

10.0 Your acceptance of these terms

By using this site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site. Your continued use of the site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed as your acceptance of those changes.

11.0 Thank you from GlobaLexicon

Thank you for taking the time to learn about GlobaLexicon’s privacy policy.  If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us.

Updated 14 May, 2018